Hacer conjugation chart
Hacer present tense
presente · I speak
| yo | I do/make | |
|---|---|---|
| tú | you do/make | |
| vos | you do/make | |
| él, ella, usted | he/she does/makes | |
| nosotros | we do/make | |
| vosotros | you all do/make | |
| ellos, ellas, ustedes | they do/make |
Irregular only in the yo form, hago; the rest has the same endings as comer.
Hacer preterite
pretérito · I spoke
| yo | I did/made | |
|---|---|---|
| tú | you did/made | |
| vos | you did/made | |
| él, ella, usted | he/she did/made | |
| nosotros | we did/made | |
| vosotros | you all did/made | |
| ellos, ellas, ustedes | they did/made |
Irregular stem hic- + -e, -iste, -imos, -isteis, -ieron, with no accent marks; él/ella/usted hizo.
Hacer imperfect
pretérito imperfecto · I used to speak
| yo | I used to do/make | |
|---|---|---|
| tú | you used to do/make | |
| vos | you used to do/make | |
| él, ella, usted | he/she used to do/make | |
| nosotros | we used to do/make | |
| vosotros | you all used to do/make | |
| ellos, ellas, ustedes | they used to do/make |
Regular: same endings as comer.
Hacer future
futuro · I will speak
| yo | I will do/make | |
|---|---|---|
| tú | you will do/make | |
| vos | you will do/make | |
| él, ella, usted | he/she will do/make | |
| nosotros | we will do/make | |
| vosotros | you all will do/make | |
| ellos, ellas, ustedes | they will do/make |
Irregular stem har- + -é, -ás, -á, -emos, -éis, -án.
Hacer conditional
condicional · I would speak
| yo | I would do/make | |
|---|---|---|
| tú | you would do/make | |
| vos | you would do/make | |
| él, ella, usted | he/she would do/make | |
| nosotros | we would do/make | |
| vosotros | you all would do/make | |
| ellos, ellas, ustedes | they would do/make |
Irregular stem har- + -ía, -ías, -íamos, -íais, -ían.
Hacer present subjunctive
presente de subjuntivo · that I speak
| yo | that I do/make | |
|---|---|---|
| tú | that you do/make | |
| vos | that you do/make | |
| él, ella, usted | that he/she do/make | |
| nosotros | that we do/make | |
| vosotros | that you all do/make | |
| ellos, ellas, ustedes | that they do/make |
Irregular stem hag- (from the yo form hago) + -a, -as, -amos, -áis, -an.
Hacer imperfect subjunctive
imperfecto de subjuntivo · if I spoke
| yo | if I did/made | |
|---|---|---|
| tú | if you did/made | |
| vos | if you did/made | |
| él, ella, usted | if he/she did/made | |
| nosotros | if we did/made | |
| vosotros | if you all did/made | |
| ellos, ellas, ustedes | if they did/made |
Irregular stem hic- + -iera, -ieras, -iéramos, -ierais, -ieran.
In the subjunctive, vos takes the same form as tú in careful speech. The imperfect subjunctive also has an -se form (hiciese), more common in writing.
Hacer affirmative commands
imperativo · speak!
| tú | do/make! | |
|---|---|---|
| vos | do/make! | |
| usted | do/make! | |
| nosotros | let's do/make! | |
| vosotros | do/make! | |
| ustedes | do/make! |
Irregular tú form: haz. Usted, nosotros and ustedes come from the present subjunctive (haga, hagamos, hagan).
Hacer negative commands
imperativo negativo · don't speak!
| tú | don't do/make! | |
|---|---|---|
| vos | don't do/make! | |
| usted | don't do/make! | |
| nosotros | let's not do/make! | |
| vosotros | don't do/make! | |
| ustedes | don't do/make! |
Built from the present subjunctive: no + hagas, haga…
Always the verb haber + the past participle hecho, which never changes.
Hacer present perfect
pretérito perfecto · I have spoken
| yo | he hecho |
|---|---|
| tú | has hecho |
| vos | has hecho |
| él, ella, usted | ha hecho |
| nosotros | hemos hecho |
| vosotros | habéis hecho |
| ellos, ellas, ustedes | han hecho |
Hacer pluperfect
pluscuamperfecto · I had spoken
| yo | había hecho |
|---|---|
| tú | habías hecho |
| vos | habías hecho |
| él, ella, usted | había hecho |
| nosotros | habíamos hecho |
| vosotros | habíais hecho |
| ellos, ellas, ustedes | habían hecho |
Hacer future perfect
futuro perfecto · I will have spoken
| yo | habré hecho |
|---|---|
| tú | habrás hecho |
| vos | habrás hecho |
| él, ella, usted | habrá hecho |
| nosotros | habremos hecho |
| vosotros | habréis hecho |
| ellos, ellas, ustedes | habrán hecho |
Hacer conditional perfect
condicional perfecto · I would have spoken
| yo | habría hecho |
|---|---|
| tú | habrías hecho |
| vos | habrías hecho |
| él, ella, usted | habría hecho |
| nosotros | habríamos hecho |
| vosotros | habríais hecho |
| ellos, ellas, ustedes | habrían hecho |
Hacer present perfect subjunctive
pretérito perfecto de subjuntivo · that I have spoken
| yo | haya hecho |
|---|---|
| tú | hayas hecho |
| vos | hayas hecho |
| él, ella, usted | haya hecho |
| nosotros | hayamos hecho |
| vosotros | hayáis hecho |
| ellos, ellas, ustedes | hayan hecho |
In Latin America, ustedes is the only “you all”; vosotros is used only in Spain. Vos is used in Argentina, Uruguay and much of Central America. Uncheck the boxes above to hide what you don’t need.
Watch out
Weather uses hacer, not estar: hace calor is “it's hot.” And hace + time means “ago”: hace dos años is “two years ago.”
Examples with hacer
¿Qué haces el fin de semana?
What do you do on the weekend?
Hace mucho frío hoy.
It's really cold today.
Ya hice la tarea.
I already did my homework.
Hear hacer from native speakers
Practice hacer
Half of these are in the preterite, the tense people look up most for hacer. Type the right form and press Enter. A missing accent still counts, but I'll point it out.
With full sentences: preterite exercises.
Verbs like hacer
Yo-go verbs (hacer → hago). Same pattern:
tener tengodecir digovenir vengoponer pongosalir salgotraer traigocaer caigooír oigo
Irregular preterite (hacer → hice). Same pattern:
estar estuvehaber hubetener tuvepoder pudedecir dijesaber supequerer quisevenir vine
Hacer conjugation: common questions
Why is it hizo and not hico?
It's spelling, not grammar. The preterite stem is hic-, and a c before o sounds like k, so hico would sound wrong. Spanish writes a z to keep the soft sound: hizo. The other forms keep the c: hice, hiciste, hicimos, hicieron.
How do you say “ago” with hacer?
Use hace + the amount of time, with the verb in the preterite: llegué hace dos años is “I arrived two years ago.” It's always hace, whoever the subject is.